PVSEC-27

ORAL PROGRAM

Wednesday, November 15

13:30 - 14:45 Room 6 Area7

7WeO8 Module Materials

Chairpersons:

Keisuke Ohdaira (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)

Sarah Kurtz (University of California, Merced)

13:30 - 13:457WeO8.1

[Area Leading invited]

IMPACT OF PERC SOLAR CELL REAR METALLIZATION ON PV MODULE RELIABILITY

Marwan Dhamrin 1), Shota Suzuki1), Naoya Morishita1), Masahiro Nakahara1), Yoshiki Hashizume1), Zenya Ashitaka1), Tsuji Kosuke1)

1) Core Technology Center Tokyo Aluminium K.K

13:45 - 14:007WeO8.2

ELECTRICAL IDENTIFICATION OF “AGING SIGNATURE” IN CRYSTALLINE SILICON PHOTOVOLTAIC MODULES EXPOSED IN FIELD FOR LONG-TERM

Tadanori Tanahashi 1), Norihiko Sakamoto1), Hajime Shibata1), Atsushi Masuda1)

1) Research Center for Photovoltaics, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

14:00 - 14:157WeO8.3

ADHESION DEGRADATION OF THE METALLIZATION-ENCAPSULANT INTERFACE

Nick S. Bosco 1), Peter Hacke1), Sarah R. Kurtz1), Jared Tracy2), Reinhold H. Dauskardt2)

1) National Renewable Energy Laboratory, 2) Stanford University

14:15 - 14:307WeO8.4

LOSS ANALYSIS AND DESIGN OPTIMIZATION OF SHINGLED BIFACIAL PHOTOVOLTAIC MODULES

Jai Prakash Singh 1), Yan Wang1), Yong Sheng Khoo1)

1) Solar Energy Research Institute of Singapore, National University of Singapore

14:30 - 14:457WeO8.5

CONCEPTS FOR PV MODULES OPTIMIZED FOR DIFFERENT CLIMATIC CONDITIONS: BACKSHEETS AND ENCAPSULANTS

Gernot Oreski 1), Antonia Mihaljevic1), Gabriele C. Eder2), Lukas Neumaier3), Christina Hirschl3), Rita Ebner4), Michael Edler5), Werner Krumlacher5)

1) Polymer Competence Center Leoben, 2) Österreichisches Forschungsinstitut für Chemie und Technik, 3) Carinthian Tech Research, 4) Austrian Institute of Technology, 5) Isovoltaic AG

PROGRAM OUTLINE

    Room1 Room2 Room3 Room5 Room6 Poster Session
(Room7+8+9)
Sunday,
November 12
13:00-15:00       Tutorial 1    
15:30-17:30       Tutorial 2    
18:00-20:00         Welcome Reception  
Monday,
November 13
8:30-10:00 1MoO1 5MoO3 7MoO5  
10:30-12:00 1MoO2 5MoO4 7MoO6  
13:30-15:35 Opning Ceremony      
16:00-19:00 Keynote, Plenary, Special Talks      
Tuesday,
November 14
8:30-10:00 1TuPl1, 3TuPl2, 9TuPl3        
10:30-12:00 1TuO1 2TuO4 5TuO7 Women in PV  
13:30-15:30 1TuO2 3TuO5 9TuO8 Asian Nations  
16:00-18:00         Asian Nations  
18:30-20:00 8TuO3 2TuO6 6TuO9   Poster Session
(TuPo)
Wednesday,
November 15
8:30-10:00 4WePl1, 5WePl2, 8WePl3        
10:30-12:00 8WeO1 2WeO3 4WeO5 5WeO7  
13:30-14:45 1WeO2 2WeO4 4WeO6 7WeO8  
15:15-18:00            
19:00-21:00            
Thursday,
November 16
8:30-10:00 2ThPl1, 6ThPl2, 7ThPl3        
10:30-12:00 1ThO1 4ThO3 6ThO5 IEA/PVPS WS  
13:30-15:30 1ThO2 2ThO4 6ThO6 IEA/PVPS WS  
16:00-18:00         IEA/PVPS WS Poster Session
(ThPo)
Friday,
November 17
8:30-10:00 1FrO1 2FrO3 10FrO5 7FrO7  
10:30-12:00 1FrO2 2FrO4 3FrO6 7FrO8  
12:00-13:00 Closing Ceremony          

Technical Area

Area 1
Crystalline and Thin Film Silicon PV
Area 4
Organic and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Area 7
Performance and Reliability of PV Modules
Area 2
Thin-Film Compound Semiconductor PV
Area 5
Perovskite Solar Cells
Area 8
PV Systems Including BOS Components
Area 3
III-V Compound Semiconductor and Concentrator and Space PV Technologies
Area 6
Advanced Concepts and New Emerging Materials for Future PV
Area 9
PV System Integration Including Smart Grid
Area 10
PV Deployment; Industry, Market and Policy

Session Code

Session Code