PVSEC-27

ORAL PROGRAM

Wednesday, November 15

13:30 - 14:45 Room 3 Area2

2WeO4 New Materials and Concept

Chairpersons:

Mutsumi Sugiyama (Tokyo University of Science)

Negar Naghavi (CNRS)

13:30 - 13:452WeO4.1

[Area Leading invited]

RECENT PROGRESS IN HIGH EFFICIENCY PURE SULFIDE CIGS SOLAR CELLS

Hiroki Sugimoto 1), Homare Hiroi1,2), Yasuaki Iwata1), Akira Yamada2)

1) Atsugi Research Center, Solar Frontier K.K., 2) Tokyo Institute of Technology

13:45 - 14:002WeO4.2

EFFECT OF SB-DOPED N+-BASI2 SURFACE LAYER ON THE CARRIER TRANSPORT PROPERTIES AND SPECTRAL RESPONSE

Komomo Kodama 1), Ryota Takabe1), Kaoru Toko1), Takashi Suemasu1)

1) Institute of Applied Physics, University of Tsukuba

14:00 - 14:152WeO4.3

FORMATION OF A NOVEL MG-P-ZN TERNARY SEMICONDUCTOR: A KEY MATERIAL OF EFFICIENCY ENHANCEMENT IN Zn3P2-BASED SOLAR CELLS

Ryoji Katsube 1), Kenji Kazumi1), Yoshitaro Nose1)

1) Kyoto University, Japan

14:15 - 14:302WeO4.4

OPTIMIZATION OF THE RECOMBINATION JUNCTION IN MONOLITHIC TWO-TERMINAL HYBRID CIGS TANDEM DEVICES

Johan Blanker 1), Yi Hsiu Liu1), Zeger Vroon2), Miro Zeman1), Arno Smets1)

1) Delft University of Technology, 2) TNO/Solliance

14:30 - 14:452WeO4.5

A CORRELATIVE MICROSCOPY APPROACH TO DELINEATE THE IMPACT OF STRUCTURAL DEFECTS ON THE LOW MINORITY CARRIER LIFETIME IN TIN SULFIDE THIN FILMS

Amanda Youssef 1), Rupak Chakraborty1), Paul Rekemeyer1), Austin Akey2), Silvija Gradečak1), Tonio Buonassisi1)

1) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2) Harvard Center for Nanoscale Systems

PROGRAM OUTLINE

    Room1 Room2 Room3 Room5 Room6 Poster Session
(Room7+8+9)
Sunday,
November 12
13:00-15:00       Tutorial 1    
15:30-17:30       Tutorial 2    
18:00-20:00         Welcome Reception  
Monday,
November 13
8:30-10:00 1MoO1 5MoO3 7MoO5  
10:30-12:00 1MoO2 5MoO4 7MoO6  
13:30-15:35 Opning Ceremony      
16:00-19:00 Keynote, Plenary, Special Talks      
Tuesday,
November 14
8:30-10:00 1TuPl1, 3TuPl2, 9TuPl3        
10:30-12:00 1TuO1 2TuO4 5TuO7 Women in PV  
13:30-15:30 1TuO2 3TuO5 9TuO8 Asian Nations  
16:00-18:00         Asian Nations  
18:30-20:00 8TuO3 2TuO6 6TuO9   Poster Session
(TuPo)
Wednesday,
November 15
8:30-10:00 4WePl1, 5WePl2, 8WePl3        
10:30-12:00 8WeO1 2WeO3 4WeO5 5WeO7  
13:30-14:45 1WeO2 2WeO4 4WeO6 7WeO8  
15:15-18:00            
19:00-21:00            
Thursday,
November 16
8:30-10:00 2ThPl1, 6ThPl2, 7ThPl3        
10:30-12:00 1ThO1 4ThO3 6ThO5 IEA/PVPS WS  
13:30-15:30 1ThO2 2ThO4 6ThO6 IEA/PVPS WS  
16:00-18:00         IEA/PVPS WS Poster Session
(ThPo)
Friday,
November 17
8:30-10:00 1FrO1 2FrO3 10FrO5 7FrO7  
10:30-12:00 1FrO2 2FrO4 3FrO6 7FrO8  
12:00-13:00 Closing Ceremony          

Technical Area

Area 1
Crystalline and Thin Film Silicon PV
Area 4
Organic and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Area 7
Performance and Reliability of PV Modules
Area 2
Thin-Film Compound Semiconductor PV
Area 5
Perovskite Solar Cells
Area 8
PV Systems Including BOS Components
Area 3
III-V Compound Semiconductor and Concentrator and Space PV Technologies
Area 6
Advanced Concepts and New Emerging Materials for Future PV
Area 9
PV System Integration Including Smart Grid
Area 10
PV Deployment; Industry, Market and Policy

Session Code

Session Code