PVSEC-27

ORAL PROGRAM

Tuesday, November 14

10:30 - 12:00 Room 3 Area2

2TuO4 Industry and Related Technologies

Chairpersons:

Takayuki Negami (Panasonic Corporation)

Roland Scheer (Martin-Luther-Universität)

10:30 - 11:002TuO4.1

[Invited]

PROGRESS IN HIGH EFFICIENCY CIGS SOLAR CELL AND MODULE RESEARCH AT SOLAR FRONTIER

Takuya Kato 1)

1) Atsugi Research Center, Solar Frontier K.K.

11:00 - 11:152TuO4.2

CIGSSe MODULES OVER 18% EFFICIENCY WITH TUNABLE WIDE BAND GAP BUFFER LAYERS

Thomas Dalibor 1), Maik Sode1), Rajneesh Verma1), Robert Lechner1), Michael Algasinger1), Thomas Niesen1), Patrick Eraerds1), Christian Schubbert1), Jörg Palm1), Alfons Weber1), Martin Fürfanger1), Matej Hála1), Marko Stölzel1)

1) AVANCIS GmbH

11:15 - 11:302TuO4.3

FLEXIBLE CU(IN,GA)SE2 BASED SOLAR CELLS USING MOLYBDENUM SUBSTRATE

Negar Naghavi 1,3), Mishael Stanley2,3), Marie Jubault2,3), Fréderique Donsanti2,3), Daniel Lincot1,3)

1) CNRS, Institut R&D sur l’Energie Photovoltaïque (IRDEP), 2) EDF – R&D, Institut R&D sur l’Energie Photovoltaïque (IRDEP), 3) Institut Photovoltaïque d’Ile de France (IPVF)

11:30 - 11:452TuO4.4

NEW APPROACH FOR AN INDUSTRIAL LOW-TEMPERATURE ROLL-TO-ROLL CI(G)S DEPOSTION PROCESS

Nikolaus Weinberger 1), David Stock1), Tim Kodalle2), Marc D. Heinemann2), Daniel Huber3), Martina Harnisch3), Maurizio Acciarri4), Christian A. Kaufmann2), Andreas Zimmermann3), Georg N. Strauss1), Slimane Ghodbane3)

1) University of Innsbruck, 2) Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, 3) Sunplugged GmbH, 4) University Milano-Bicocca

11:45 - 12:002TuO4.5

NUMERICAL MODELING OF SHADING-INDUCED BREAKDOWN IN CIGS PHOTOVOLTAIC DEVICES

Marco Nardone 1)

1) Department of Physics and Astronomy, Bowling Green State University

PROGRAM OUTLINE

    Room1 Room2 Room3 Room5 Room6 Poster Session
(Room7+8+9)
Sunday,
November 12
13:00-15:00       Tutorial 1    
15:30-17:30       Tutorial 2    
18:00-20:00         Welcome Reception  
Monday,
November 13
8:30-10:00 1MoO1 5MoO3 7MoO5  
10:30-12:00 1MoO2 5MoO4 7MoO6  
13:30-15:35 Opning Ceremony      
16:00-19:00 Keynote, Plenary, Special Talks      
Tuesday,
November 14
8:30-10:00 1TuPl1, 3TuPl2, 9TuPl3        
10:30-12:00 1TuO1 2TuO4 5TuO7 Women in PV  
13:30-15:30 1TuO2 3TuO5 9TuO8 Asian Nations  
16:00-18:00         Asian Nations  
18:30-20:00 8TuO3 2TuO6 6TuO9   Poster Session
(TuPo)
Wednesday,
November 15
8:30-10:00 4WePl1, 5WePl2, 8WePl3        
10:30-12:00 8WeO1 2WeO3 4WeO5 5WeO7  
13:30-14:45 1WeO2 2WeO4 4WeO6 7WeO8  
15:15-18:00            
19:00-21:00            
Thursday,
November 16
8:30-10:00 2ThPl1, 6ThPl2, 7ThPl3        
10:30-12:00 1ThO1 4ThO3 6ThO5 IEA/PVPS WS  
13:30-15:30 1ThO2 2ThO4 6ThO6 IEA/PVPS WS  
16:00-18:00         IEA/PVPS WS Poster Session
(ThPo)
Friday,
November 17
8:30-10:00 1FrO1 2FrO3 10FrO5 7FrO7  
10:30-12:00 1FrO2 2FrO4 3FrO6 7FrO8  
12:00-13:00 Closing Ceremony          

Technical Area

Area 1
Crystalline and Thin Film Silicon PV
Area 4
Organic and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Area 7
Performance and Reliability of PV Modules
Area 2
Thin-Film Compound Semiconductor PV
Area 5
Perovskite Solar Cells
Area 8
PV Systems Including BOS Components
Area 3
III-V Compound Semiconductor and Concentrator and Space PV Technologies
Area 6
Advanced Concepts and New Emerging Materials for Future PV
Area 9
PV System Integration Including Smart Grid
Area 10
PV Deployment; Industry, Market and Policy

Session Code

Session Code