PVSEC-27

ORAL PROGRAM

Thursday, November 16

8:30 - 10:00 Room 1+2

Chairpersons:

Area 2. Hajima Shibata (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

Area 6. Yoshitaka Okada (The University of Tokyo)

Area 7. Yoshihiro Hishikawa (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

8:30 - 9:002ThPl.1 Area2

[Plenary]

CIGS SOLAR CELLS WITH ABOVE 22% EFFICIENCY:CHARACTERISTICS AND HIGHLIGHTS

Michael Powalla 1), Stefan Paetel1), Theresa Magorian Friedlmeier1)

1) Zentrum für Sonnenenergie- und Wasserstoff-Forschung Baden-Wrttemberg (ZSW)

9:00 - 9:306ThPl.2Area6

[Plenary]

New approaches for Beyond-Silicon Photovoltaics

Harry A. Atwater 1)

1) California Institute of Technology

9:30 - 10:007ThPl.3 Area7

[Plenary]

A PERSPECTIVE ON THE WHOLE LIFE CYCLE OF PV MODULES

Donghwan Kim 1,2), Hae-Seok Lee2), Yoonmook Kang2), Soohyun Bae1), Hyomin Park1), Se Jin Park1), Jeongeui Hong3), Wonwook Oh4), Nochang Park4), Sung Hyun Kim4)

1) Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Korea University, 2) KU-KIST GreenSchool, Graduate School of Energy and Environment, Korea University, 3) Hanwha-Q Cells Korea, 4) Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI)

PROGRAM OUTLINE

    Room1 Room2 Room3 Room5 Room6 Poster Session
(Room7+8+9)
Sunday,
November 12
13:00-15:00       Tutorial 1    
15:30-17:30       Tutorial 2    
18:00-20:00         Welcome Reception  
Monday,
November 13
8:30-10:00 1MoO1 5MoO3 7MoO5  
10:30-12:00 1MoO2 5MoO4 7MoO6  
13:30-15:35 Opning Ceremony      
16:00-19:00 Keynote, Plenary, Special Talks      
Tuesday,
November 14
8:30-10:00 1TuPl1, 3TuPl2, 9TuPl3        
10:30-12:00 1TuO1 2TuO4 5TuO7 Women in PV  
13:30-15:30 1TuO2 3TuO5 9TuO8 Asian Nations  
16:00-18:00         Asian Nations  
18:30-20:00 8TuO3 2TuO6 6TuO9   Poster Session
(TuPo)
Wednesday,
November 15
8:30-10:00 4WePl1, 5WePl2, 8WePl3        
10:30-12:00 8WeO1 2WeO3 4WeO5 5WeO7  
13:30-14:45 1WeO2 2WeO4 4WeO6 7WeO8  
15:15-18:00            
19:00-21:00            
Thursday,
November 16
8:30-10:00 2ThPl1, 6ThPl2, 7ThPl3        
10:30-12:00 1ThO1 4ThO3 6ThO5 IEA/PVPS WS  
13:30-15:30 1ThO2 2ThO4 6ThO6 IEA/PVPS WS  
16:00-18:00         IEA/PVPS WS Poster Session
(ThPo)
Friday,
November 17
8:30-10:00 1FrO1 2FrO3 10FrO5 7FrO7  
10:30-12:00 1FrO2 2FrO4 3FrO6 7FrO8  
12:00-13:00 Closing Ceremony          

Technical Area

Area 1
Crystalline and Thin Film Silicon PV
Area 4
Organic and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Area 7
Performance and Reliability of PV Modules
Area 2
Thin-Film Compound Semiconductor PV
Area 5
Perovskite Solar Cells
Area 8
PV Systems Including BOS Components
Area 3
III-V Compound Semiconductor and Concentrator and Space PV Technologies
Area 6
Advanced Concepts and New Emerging Materials for Future PV
Area 9
PV System Integration Including Smart Grid
Area 10
PV Deployment; Industry, Market and Policy

Session Code

Session Code