PVSEC-27

ORAL PROGRAM

Thursday, November 16

13:30 - 15:30 Room 3 Area2

2ThO4 CIGS Devices I

Chairpersons:

Hitoshi Tampo (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

Michael Powalla (ZSW (Centre for Solar Energy and Hydrogen Research))

13:30 - 14:002ThO4.1

[Invited]

DEVELOPMENTS IN ALKALI TREATED CIGS SOLAR CELLS: FLEXIBLE AND TANDEM DEVICES WITH PEROVSKITE

Ayodhya N. Tiwari 1), Enrico Avancini1), Lucas Zortea1), Fan Fu1), Stefano Pisoni1), Thomas Feurer1), Shiro Nishiwaki1), Thomas Paul Weiss1), Romain Carron1), Lukas Greuter1), Stephan Buecheler1)

1) Laboratory for Thin Films and Photovoltaics, Empa-Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Science and Technology

14:00 - 14:152ThO4.2

IMPACTS OF LONG-TERM HEAT-LIGHT SOAKING ON CIGS SOLAR CELLS WITH KF POST-DEPOSTION TREATMENT

Jiro Nishinaga 1), Takashi Koida1), Shogo Ishizuka1), Yukiko Kamikawa1), Hajime Shibata1), Shigeru Niki1)

1) Research Center for Photovoltaics, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

14:15 - 14:302ThO4.3

INVESTIGACION ON ALKALI-TREATMENT MECHANISMS FOR IMPROVING ENERGY CONVERSION EFFICIENCY OF Cu(In,Ga)(Se,S)2 MODULES

Jyh-Lih Wu 1), Kong Fai Tai1), Yasuaki Iwata1), Takuya Kato1), Hiroki Sugimoto1), Veronica Bermudez1)

1) Atsugi Research Center, Solar Frontier K.K., Japan

14:30 - 14:452ThO4.4

EFFECTS OF RUBIDIUM FLUORIDE POST DEPOSITION TREATMENTS ON QUATERNARY CIGS AND TERNARY CGS THIN FILM SOLAR CELLS

Shogo Ishizuka 1), Noboru Taguchi2), Jiro Nishinaga1), Yukiko Kamikawa1), Shingo Tanaka2), Hajime Shibata1)

1) Research Center for Photovoltaics, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 2) Research Institute of Electrochemical Energy, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology

14:45 - 15:002ThO4.5

INVESTIGATING THE PROPERTIES OF RbF-TREATED CIGS THIN-FILMS AND RESULTING DEVICES

Tim Kodalle 1), Marc D. Heinemann1), Hasan A. Yetkin1,2), Setareh Zahedi-Azad3), Iver Lauermann1), Rutger Schlatmann1,4), Christian A. Kaufmann1)

1) PVcomB/Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie, Germany, 2) Technical University Berlin, Germany, 3) Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany, 4) Hochschule für Technik und Wirtschaft Berlin, Germany

15:00 - 15:152ThO4.6

COMPARATIVE STUDY OF HEAT LIGHT SOAKING ON MF (M= K, Cs) TREATED CIGS SOLAR CELLS WITH CDS BUFFER LAYER

Ishwor Khatri 1), Kosuke Shudo2), Junpei Matsuura2), Mutsumi Sugiyama1,2), Tokio Nakada1)

1) Research Institute for Science and Technology Tokyo University of Science, 2) Faculty of Science and Technology, Tokyo University of Science

15:15 - 15:302ThO4.7

EXPERIMENTAL INVESTIGATION OF Cd- AND Zn-DIFFUSION EFFECT FOR Cu(In,Ga)Se2 SOLAR CELLS WITH Cu-POOR LAYER

Hiroki Sugiura 1), Takahito Nishimura2), Kazuyoshi Nakada1), Akira Yamada1)

1) Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 2) Department of Physical Electronics, Tokyo Institute of Technology

PROGRAM OUTLINE

    Room1 Room2 Room3 Room5 Room6 Poster Session
(Room7+8+9)
Sunday,
November 12
13:00-15:00       Tutorial 1    
15:30-17:30       Tutorial 2    
18:00-20:00         Welcome Reception  
Monday,
November 13
8:30-10:00 1MoO1 5MoO3 7MoO5  
10:30-12:00 1MoO2 5MoO4 7MoO6  
13:30-15:35 Opning Ceremony      
16:00-19:00 Keynote, Plenary, Special Talks      
Tuesday,
November 14
8:30-10:00 1TuPl1, 3TuPl2, 9TuPl3        
10:30-12:00 1TuO1 2TuO4 5TuO7 Women in PV  
13:30-15:30 1TuO2 3TuO5 9TuO8 Asian Nations  
16:00-18:00         Asian Nations  
18:30-20:00 8TuO3 2TuO6 6TuO9   Poster Session
(TuPo)
Wednesday,
November 15
8:30-10:00 4WePl1, 5WePl2, 8WePl3        
10:30-12:00 8WeO1 2WeO3 4WeO5 5WeO7  
13:30-14:45 1WeO2 2WeO4 4WeO6 7WeO8  
15:15-18:00            
19:00-21:00            
Thursday,
November 16
8:30-10:00 2ThPl1, 6ThPl2, 7ThPl3        
10:30-12:00 1ThO1 4ThO3 6ThO5 IEA/PVPS WS  
13:30-15:30 1ThO2 2ThO4 6ThO6 IEA/PVPS WS  
16:00-18:00         IEA/PVPS WS Poster Session
(ThPo)
Friday,
November 17
8:30-10:00 1FrO1 2FrO3 10FrO5 7FrO7  
10:30-12:00 1FrO2 2FrO4 3FrO6 7FrO8  
12:00-13:00 Closing Ceremony          

Technical Area

Area 1
Crystalline and Thin Film Silicon PV
Area 4
Organic and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Area 7
Performance and Reliability of PV Modules
Area 2
Thin-Film Compound Semiconductor PV
Area 5
Perovskite Solar Cells
Area 8
PV Systems Including BOS Components
Area 3
III-V Compound Semiconductor and Concentrator and Space PV Technologies
Area 6
Advanced Concepts and New Emerging Materials for Future PV
Area 9
PV System Integration Including Smart Grid
Area 10
PV Deployment; Industry, Market and Policy

Session Code

Session Code