PVSEC-27

ORAL PROGRAM

Wednesday, November 15

13:30 - 14:45 Room 1+2 Area1

1WeO2 Crystal Growth and Wafering

Chairpersons:

Stefan W.Glunz (Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems)

Koji Arafune (University of Hyogo)

13:30 - 13:451WeO2.1

Recent Progress and Challenges of Cast Silicon for Photovoltaic Industry

Chung Wen Lan 1), A. Lan1,2), C.F. Yang1), H.P. Hsu1), M. Yang2), A. Yu2), B. Hsu2), C. Hsu2), A. Yang3)

1) Department of Chemical Engineering, National Taiwan University, 2) Sino-American Silicon Products Inc. (SAS), 3) Solartech Energy Inc.

13:45 - 14:001WeO2.2

METAL PRECIPITATE DISTRIBUTIONS IN HIGH-PERFORMANCE AND CONVENTIONAL MULTICRYSTALLINE SILICON

Mallory Jensen1), Sarah Wieghold1), Kai E. Ekstrøm2), Antoine Autruffe2), Amanda Youssef 1), Erin E. Looney1), Juan-Pablo Correa-Baena1), Jeremy Poindexter1), Gaute Stokkan3), Barry Lai4), Tonio Buonassisi1)

1) Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 2) Norwegian University of Science and Technology, 3) SINTEF, 4) Argonne National Laboratory

14:00 - 14:151WeO2.3

CONTROL OF CRUCIBLE MOVEMENT ON MELTING PROCESS AND CARBON CONTAMINATION IN CZOCHRALSKI SILICON CRYSTAL GROWTH

Xin Liu 1), Xue-Feng Han1), Satoshi Nakano1), Koichi Kakimoto1)

1) Research Institute for Applied Mechanics, Kyushu University

14:15 - 14:301WeO2.4

COMBINING THE ULTRA SIMPLIFIED SOLENNA 3 CELL CONCEPT WITH N-TYPE CRYSTALMAX SILICON

Raphaël Cabal 1), Bernadette Grange1), Lotfi Bounaas2), Sébastien Dubois1)

1) CEA, LITEN, INES, 2) ECM Green Tech

14:30 - 14:451WeO2.5

PERFORMANCE OF DIAMOND SAWING MULTI-CRYSTALLINE SILICON WAFER AND CELL

Longfei Gong1,2), Xuegong Yu1), Shanming Jin2), Deren Yang 1,2)

1) School of Materials Science & Engineering, Zhejiang University, 2) Suzhou GCL Photovoltaic Technology Co., Ltd.

PROGRAM OUTLINE

    Room1 Room2 Room3 Room5 Room6 Poster Session
(Room7+8+9)
Sunday,
November 12
13:00-15:00       Tutorial 1    
15:30-17:30       Tutorial 2    
18:00-20:00         Welcome Reception  
Monday,
November 13
8:30-10:00 1MoO1 5MoO3 7MoO5  
10:30-12:00 1MoO2 5MoO4 7MoO6  
13:30-15:35 Opning Ceremony      
16:00-19:00 Keynote, Plenary, Special Talks      
Tuesday,
November 14
8:30-10:00 1TuPl1, 3TuPl2, 9TuPl3        
10:30-12:00 1TuO1 2TuO4 5TuO7 Women in PV  
13:30-15:30 1TuO2 3TuO5 9TuO8 Asian Nations  
16:00-18:00         Asian Nations  
18:30-20:00 8TuO3 2TuO6 6TuO9   Poster Session
(TuPo)
Wednesday,
November 15
8:30-10:00 4WePl1, 5WePl2, 8WePl3        
10:30-12:00 8WeO1 2WeO3 4WeO5 5WeO7  
13:30-14:45 1WeO2 2WeO4 4WeO6 7WeO8  
15:15-18:00            
19:00-21:00            
Thursday,
November 16
8:30-10:00 2ThPl1, 6ThPl2, 7ThPl3        
10:30-12:00 1ThO1 4ThO3 6ThO5 IEA/PVPS WS  
13:30-15:30 1ThO2 2ThO4 6ThO6 IEA/PVPS WS  
16:00-18:00         IEA/PVPS WS Poster Session
(ThPo)
Friday,
November 17
8:30-10:00 1FrO1 2FrO3 10FrO5 7FrO7  
10:30-12:00 1FrO2 2FrO4 3FrO6 7FrO8  
12:00-13:00 Closing Ceremony          

Technical Area

Area 1
Crystalline and Thin Film Silicon PV
Area 4
Organic and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Area 7
Performance and Reliability of PV Modules
Area 2
Thin-Film Compound Semiconductor PV
Area 5
Perovskite Solar Cells
Area 8
PV Systems Including BOS Components
Area 3
III-V Compound Semiconductor and Concentrator and Space PV Technologies
Area 6
Advanced Concepts and New Emerging Materials for Future PV
Area 9
PV System Integration Including Smart Grid
Area 10
PV Deployment; Industry, Market and Policy

Session Code

Session Code