PVSEC-27

ORAL PROGRAM

Tuesday, November 14

10:30 - 12:00 Room 1+2 Area1

1TuO1 Characterization 1

Chairpersons:

Noritaka Usami (Nagoya University)

Jan Schmidt (Institute for Solar Energy Research Hamelin (ISFH))

10:30 - 10:451TuO1.1

PHOTOLUMINESCENCE IMAGING AT UNIFORM EXCESS CARRIER DENSITY USING NON-UNIFORM ILLUMINATION

Yan Zhu 1), Mattias K. Juhl1), Friedemann D. Heinz2), Martin C. Schubert2), Thorsten Trupke1), Ziv Hameiri1)

1) School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering, University of New South Wales, 2) Fraunhofer ISE

10:45 - 11:001TuO1.2

DETAILED ANALYSIS OF CONTACT RESISTANCE INVESTIGATION USING PHOTOLUMINESCENCE TECHNIQUE IN A SOLAR CELL

Amit Singh Rajput 1,2), Samuel Raj1), Johnson KC Wong1), Armin G. Aberle1,2)

1) Solar Energy Research Institute of Singapore (SERIS), Singapore, 2) Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, National University of Singapore, Singapore

11:00 - 11:151TuO1.3

UNCERTAINTY IN THE DETERMINATION OF LOCAL RECOMBINATION CURRENT DENSITIES

Hannes Höffler 1), Sabrina Werner1), Andreas Brand1)

1) Fraunhofer Institute for Solar Energy Systems ISE

11:15 - 11:301TuO1.4

TRACKING AND VISUALLIZATION OF DISLOCATION GENERATION IN MULTICRYSTALLINE SILICON BY PHOTOLUMINESCENCE IMAGE PROCESSING

Yusuke Hayama 1), Tetsuya Matsumoto2), Kentaro Kutsukake3), Isao Takahashi1), Hiroaki Kudo2), Noritaka Usami1)

1) Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Japan, 2) Graduate School of Informatics, Nagoya University, Japan, 3) Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Japan

11:30 - 11:451TuO1.5

RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LOCAL OXYGEN PRECIPITATION AND MINORITY CARRIER LIFETIME IN CZOCHRALSKI SILICON

Rabin Basnet 1), Fiacre E. Rougieux1), Daniel Macdonald1)

1) Research School of Engineering, The Australian National University

11:45 - 12:001TuO1.6

DETERMINATION OF CARBON CONCENTRATION IN PHOSPHORUS-DOPED N-TYPE CZOCHRALSKI-GROWN Si CRYSTALS BY LIQUID-NITROGEN-TEMPERATURE PHOTOLUMINESCENCE AFTER ELECTRON IRRADIATION

Yoichiro Ishikawa 1), Michio Tajima1), Hirotatsu Kiuchi1), Atsushi Ogura1), Keiji Miyamura2), Hirofumi Harada2), Koichi Kakimoto2)

1) Meiji University, 2) Kyushu University

PROGRAM OUTLINE

    Room1 Room2 Room3 Room5 Room6 Poster Session
(Room7+8+9)
Sunday,
November 12
13:00-15:00       Tutorial 1    
15:30-17:30       Tutorial 2    
18:00-20:00         Welcome Reception  
Monday,
November 13
8:30-10:00 1MoO1 5MoO3 7MoO5  
10:30-12:00 1MoO2 5MoO4 7MoO6  
13:30-15:35 Opning Ceremony      
16:00-19:00 Keynote, Plenary, Special Talks      
Tuesday,
November 14
8:30-10:00 1TuPl1, 3TuPl2, 9TuPl3        
10:30-12:00 1TuO1 2TuO4 5TuO7 Women in PV  
13:30-15:30 1TuO2 3TuO5 9TuO8 Asian Nations  
16:00-18:00         Asian Nations  
18:30-20:00 8TuO3 2TuO6 6TuO9   Poster Session
(TuPo)
Wednesday,
November 15
8:30-10:00 4WePl1, 5WePl2, 8WePl3        
10:30-12:00 8WeO1 2WeO3 4WeO5 5WeO7  
13:30-14:45 1WeO2 2WeO4 4WeO6 7WeO8  
15:15-18:00            
19:00-21:00            
Thursday,
November 16
8:30-10:00 2ThPl1, 6ThPl2, 7ThPl3        
10:30-12:00 1ThO1 4ThO3 6ThO5 IEA/PVPS WS  
13:30-15:30 1ThO2 2ThO4 6ThO6 IEA/PVPS WS  
16:00-18:00         IEA/PVPS WS Poster Session
(ThPo)
Friday,
November 17
8:30-10:00 1FrO1 2FrO3 10FrO5 7FrO7  
10:30-12:00 1FrO2 2FrO4 3FrO6 7FrO8  
12:00-13:00 Closing Ceremony          

Technical Area

Area 1
Crystalline and Thin Film Silicon PV
Area 4
Organic and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Area 7
Performance and Reliability of PV Modules
Area 2
Thin-Film Compound Semiconductor PV
Area 5
Perovskite Solar Cells
Area 8
PV Systems Including BOS Components
Area 3
III-V Compound Semiconductor and Concentrator and Space PV Technologies
Area 6
Advanced Concepts and New Emerging Materials for Future PV
Area 9
PV System Integration Including Smart Grid
Area 10
PV Deployment; Industry, Market and Policy

Session Code

Session Code