PVSEC-27

ORAL PROGRAM

Thursday, November 16

13:30 - 15:30 Room 1+2 Area1

1ThO2 Cell Technology 3 (Heterojunction)

Chairpersons:

Michio Kondo (AIST)

Philip Pieters (imec)

13:30 - 13:451ThO2.1

TOWARDS INDUSTRIALIZATION OF HETEROJUNCTION WITH THIN AND ULTRA- THIN WAFERS

Samuel HARRISON 1), Adrien Danel1), Julien Gaume1), Maryline Joanny1), Charles Roux1)

1) Department of Solar Energy, CEA-LITEN

13:45 - 14:001ThO2.2

INFLUENCE OF THE THICKNESSES OF THE AMORPHOUS SILICON LAYERS ON THE EFFICIENCY OF SILICON HETEROJUNCTION SOLAR CELLS FOR VARIOUS CLIMATES

Jean Cattin 1), Jan Haschke1), Olivier Dupré1), Raphaël Monnard1), Laurie-Lou Senaud2), Matthieu Despeisse2), Loris Barraud2), Mathieu Boccard1), Christophe Ballif1,2)

1) Institute of Microengineering, Photovoltaics and Thin-Film Electronics Laboratory, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), 2) Swiss Center for Electronics and Microtechnology (CSEM), PV-center

14:00 - 14:151ThO2.3

“FLASH” FIRED HOLE SELECTIVE SILICON-BASED HETEROJUNCTION CONTACTS

Andrea Ingenito 1), Gizem Nogay1), Christophe Allebé2), Jrg Horzel2), Matthieu Despeisse2), Franz-Josef Haug1), Philipp Friedrich Hermann Löper1), Christophe Ballif1,2)

1) Photovoltaics and Thin-Film Electronics Laboratory, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Institute of Microengineering (IMT), 2) CSEM, PV-Centre

14:15 - 14:301ThO2.4

PECVD LAYERS FOR HIGH AND LOW TEMPERATURE IMPROVED INDUSTRIAL SOLAR CELL PROCESSES

Christophe Allebé 1), Antoine Descoeudres1), Jorg Horzel1), Andrea Ingenito2), Gizem Nogay2), Philippe Wyss2), Josua Stuckelberger2), Franz-Josef Haug2), Matthieu Despeisse1), Christophe Ballif1,2)

1) CSEM SA, PV-Center, 2) École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Institute of Microengineering (IMT), Photovoltaics and Thin-Film Electronics Laboratory

14:30 - 14:451ThO2.5

REAR-EMITTER SILICON HETEROJUNCTION SOLAR CELLS: ADVANCED FRONT-CONTACT MATERIALS FOR HIGH-EFFICIENY INDUSTRIAL CELLS

Bernd Stannowski 1), Anna Belen Morales Vilches1), Luana Mazzarella1), Sebastian Neubert1), Alexandros Cruz-Bournazou1), Matteo Werth1), Daniel Meza2), Max Sebastian Hendrichs1), Lars Korte2), Rutger Schlatmann1)

1) Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, PVcomB 2) Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Inst. for Silicon Photovoltaics

14:45 - 15:001ThO2.6

IMPACT OF WAFER THICKNESS ON A-SI:H/C-SI HETEROJUNCTION SOLAR CELLS

Hitoshi Sai 1,2), Hiroshi Umishio1,3), Takuya Matsui1,2), Shota Nunomura1,2), Tomoyuki Kawatsu4), Hidetaka Takato2), Koji Matsubara1,2)

1) Research Center for Photovoltaics (RCPV), National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), 2) Renewable Energy Research Center, Fukushima Renewable Energy Research Intitute (FREA), 3) Tsukuba University, 4) Komatsu NTC Ltd.

15:00 - 15:151ThO2.7

>23% SILICON HETEROJUNCTION SOLAR CELLS IN MEYER BURGER’S DEMO LINE: RESULTS OF PILOT PRODUCTION ON MASS PRODUCTION TOOLS

Jun Zhao 1), Marcel König1), Yu Yao2), Thomas Söderström2)

1) Meyer Burger (Germany) AG, 2) Meyer Burger AG

15:15 - 15:301ThO2.8

FABRICATION OF SILICON HETEROJUNCTION SOLAR CELLS WITH BARIUM DISILICIDE THIN FILMS PREPARATED BY THERMAL EVAPORATION

Kazuma Takahashi 1), Yoshihiko Nakagawa1), Kazuhiro Goto1), Kosuke O. Hara2), Isao Takahashi1), Yasuyoshi Kurokawa1), Noritaka Usami1)

1) Graduate school of Engineering, Nagoya University, 2) University of Yamanashi

PROGRAM OUTLINE

    Room1 Room2 Room3 Room5 Room6 Poster Session
(Room7+8+9)
Sunday,
November 12
13:00-15:00       Tutorial 1    
15:30-17:30       Tutorial 2    
18:00-20:00         Welcome Reception  
Monday,
November 13
8:30-10:00 1MoO1 5MoO3 7MoO5  
10:30-12:00 1MoO2 5MoO4 7MoO6  
13:30-15:35 Opning Ceremony      
16:00-19:00 Keynote, Plenary, Special Talks      
Tuesday,
November 14
8:30-10:00 1TuPl1, 3TuPl2, 9TuPl3        
10:30-12:00 1TuO1 2TuO4 5TuO7 Women in PV  
13:30-15:30 1TuO2 3TuO5 9TuO8 Asian Nations  
16:00-18:00         Asian Nations  
18:30-20:00 8TuO3 2TuO6 6TuO9   Poster Session
(TuPo)
Wednesday,
November 15
8:30-10:00 4WePl1, 5WePl2, 8WePl3        
10:30-12:00 8WeO1 2WeO3 4WeO5 5WeO7  
13:30-14:45 1WeO2 2WeO4 4WeO6 7WeO8  
15:15-18:00            
19:00-21:00            
Thursday,
November 16
8:30-10:00 2ThPl1, 6ThPl2, 7ThPl3        
10:30-12:00 1ThO1 4ThO3 6ThO5 IEA/PVPS WS  
13:30-15:30 1ThO2 2ThO4 6ThO6 IEA/PVPS WS  
16:00-18:00         IEA/PVPS WS Poster Session
(ThPo)
Friday,
November 17
8:30-10:00 1FrO1 2FrO3 10FrO5 7FrO7  
10:30-12:00 1FrO2 2FrO4 3FrO6 7FrO8  
12:00-13:00 Closing Ceremony          

Technical Area

Area 1
Crystalline and Thin Film Silicon PV
Area 4
Organic and Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Area 7
Performance and Reliability of PV Modules
Area 2
Thin-Film Compound Semiconductor PV
Area 5
Perovskite Solar Cells
Area 8
PV Systems Including BOS Components
Area 3
III-V Compound Semiconductor and Concentrator and Space PV Technologies
Area 6
Advanced Concepts and New Emerging Materials for Future PV
Area 9
PV System Integration Including Smart Grid
Area 10
PV Deployment; Industry, Market and Policy

Session Code

Session Code